Elite Baseball Official Rulebook

Rules for All Tournaments

All games will be played under Federation Rules
Game Balls for tournaments will be provided by Elite Baseball


Ejections

If a player or coach is ejected from a game, he will be asked to leave the field immediately and remain off site for the remainder of the game. The coach or player will also be suspended for the following scheduled game. (If a team has 9 players and a player is ejected, the team may still play with 8 but will surrender an out when they reach the ejected players spot in the lineup.

Home/Away

Decided by coin flip before game (In Championship Rd for tournament games higher seed is Home)

Pre-Game

There will be no infield/outfield taken by either team prior to the start of the game for all levels. Ground balls and fly balls may be taken down the left field or right field lines.

Arrival

Please be sure to arrive at your appropriate field 30-45 minutes prior to the scheduled game time. In some instances, games may be started a few minutes early depending on the previous games.

Special Requests

All special requests will need to be made 3 weeks prior to the start of the tournament. We will try our best to accommodate any requests that coaches may have but there will be no guarantees.

Cancellation Policy

If you wish to withdraw from a tournament, it must be done 30 days prior to the scheduled start date of the tournament. If it is not given within 30 days, the registration fee will be forfeited with no refund. There will be no exceptions.

Inclement Weather Policy

If weather causes an event to be completely canceled having played no games all teams will receive a full credit for a future event to take place within a full calendar year from the end of the canceled events date.

Should just one game be played before an event is canceled, due to weather, a credit will be issued for 50% of the value the participating team paid to play in the event.

There will be no refunds or credits after the start of each teams’ second game.

*We do not control the weather and we will try everything we can to makes games up. This may mean games will get rescheduled and we may have to change the time limits (we will never go below 1 hour 30 min time limit) or format of the tournament to accommodate as many teams and games as possible*

Should an event be canceled for any reason other than weather, prior to the start of the tournament, teams will receive a refund of 100% of their total tournament entrance fees


17u/18u Showcase Tournament Rules

There is NO mercy rule in SHOWCASE TOURNAMENTS

Lineups have to have at least 9 batters, but there is no limit to how many they can bat as long as that number stays consistent throughout the entire game.

Pitchers and catchers may have a courtesy runner at any time. Courtesy runner can be anyone. BBCOR Bats must be used at all showcase tournaments

Time Limit
7 inning games: No new inning after 1 hour 50 min, drop dead 2 hours
9 inning games: No new inning after 2 hour 20 min, drop dead 2 hours 30 min


13u-16u Tournaments

(For 10u-12u tournaments we will email the rules directly to the participating coaches)

Time Limit
Each game will not be allowed to start a new inning after 1 hour 50 minute except for the championship game. Any inning started prior to the 1 hour and 50 minute time mark will have to be completed for tie- breaker purposes.

Field Dimensions
60ft 6in 90ft

Bat Restrictions
13u- no restrictions
14u-16u BBCOR -3, unless otherwise noted as a wood bat tournament

Mercy Rule
15 runs after 3 innings, 10 runs after 4 innings, and 8 runs after 5 innings for all games. The home team will not bat if ahead by mercy rule. The home team will bat if the visiting team goes ahead in the top of the mercy inning.

Tie Breakers

1. Head to Head
2. Runs allowed
3. Runs differential

Pool play games are allowed to end in a tie. Regardless of time, if a game ends after 7 innings in a tie no new inning will start. If there is a tie at the end of time or 7 innings in a championship round game we will go to the international tie breaker where the last recorded out will start the inning at 2nd base.


Championship/ Consolation Rd

We usually have the top half of the teams in each tournament play in a championship round to determine a winner and the bottom half teams play one consolation game. For example, in a 12 team tournament 6 teams make the championship round and 6 teams will play a single consolation game. Due to field availability and weather concerns those scenarios can change and we may have more or less teams in the championship round. When we put the schedule for the tournament out, we will make all the participating teams aware of how many teams will make the championship round so they can plan accordingly.

Official Roster

Rosters are subject to change from tournament to tournament. After the start a tournament, teams may add a player to their roster provided that they are of age. A team may not add a player from another team in the same tournament. Teams may not add any players to their roster once pool play has been completed.

Age Restriction

To determine the correct age for a player, we will use the player’s age on April 30th of that year. The age of the player on April 30th will determine the age of the player for the calendar year.

 

Lineups

Coaches may bat 9 players, their whole lineup, or anywhere in between. Once a coach has determined their batting lineup, it must remain the same for the entire game. (For example: If a coach bats 10 players, the game must end with 10 players in the batting lineup). The only instance in which a coach can change the number of batters in the lineup without making that spot an automatic out is if the team is batting the entire lineup and a player has to leave the game due to injury. We encourage teams to play their players as much as possible and do not want to penalize a team for playing their entire team and then have to deal with one of their players getting hurt.

Coaches may play whomever they want defensively.  A player may be playing in the field defensively, but not be in the lineup.  This is to encourage more opportunities for players to be on the field.

Re-Entry

You will be allowed to re-enter the starter into the same spot in the lineup but will not be able to re- enter a substitute.

Pitching Restrictions

We do not have formal pitching regulations but do encourage coaches to use their best judgment when deciding how many pitches/innings a pitcher should throw during a weekend.

Courtesy Runners

Courtesy runners will be allowed for Pitchers and Catchers only at any point. A player not in the lineup must be used if available. If a team is batting everyone, then the last batted out will be used.

Balks

There will be no warnings issued.

Protests

The protesting coach or manager must inform the umpire of the protest before the next pitch or play begins. At that time, a $100 cash fee will need to be presented. If the protest is granted, the $100 fee will be returned. If it is not granted the $100 fee will be forfeited. The tournament director’s word is final.